Call us: 01708 224 844

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how C.Johnson and Son uses and protects any information that you give C.Johnson and Son when you use this website.

C.Johnson and Son is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

C.Johnson and Son may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but generally there will be an option to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer .Please note, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and left our site, you must note that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information .you provide whilst visiting other sites. These websites are not governed by this privacy statement and therefore it is paramount that you exercise caution and observe the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviour. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to provide you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies and web beacons or how they manage the information collected.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then combine it with other information they have previously collected from you, to direct you to relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of that information please notify us by email.

If you believe any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please notify us immediately and we will amend our data accordingly